My Kinda Party by Jason Aldean

Now I won’t even lie, next to Latin Rock, I am a Country Music Buff. Now here’s something to get you hyped!

I worked all week.
Cleaned up, clean cut, and clean shaved.
Got the cover off a ’68.
I fired it up, and let them horses sing.
A little pretty thing.
A little tan leg Georgia dream.
She’s a rockin’ them holey jeans.
Baby, what you got goin’ on Saturday?
You know, words got it, there’s gonna be a party,
Out of town about half a mile.
Four wheel drives and big mud tires.
Muscadine wine

Watch the video, see the rest of the lyrics.

[Chorus]
Oh baby, you can find me.
In the back of a jacked up tailgate.
Sittin’ ’round watchin’ all these pretty things.
I Get down in that Georgia clay.
And I’ll find peace.
In the bottom of a real tall cold drink.
Chillin’ with some Skynyrd and some old Hank.
Lets get this thing started.
It’s my kind of party.

Well if you wanna drink.
Go on baby, just do your thing.
But give up your keys.
Hell why drive when you can stay with me?
And then after while we’ll sneak away from the bonfire.
Walk by the moonlight and down to the riverside.

[ From: http://www.metrolyrics.com/my-kinda-party-lyrics-jason-aldean.html ]

Gotcha sippin’ on the moonshine.
Baby, if you’re in mood and you can settle for a one night rodeo.
If you can be my tan-legged Juliet,
I’ll be your Redneck Romeo.

Oh baby, you can find me.
In the back of a jacked up tailgate.
Sittin’ ’round watchin’ all these pretty things.
I Get down in that Georgia clay.
And I’ll find peace.
In the bottom of a real tall cold drink.
Chillin’ with some Skynyrd and some old Hank.
Lets get this thing started.
It’s my kind of party.

Oh baby, you can find me.
In the back of a jacked up tailgate.
Sittin’ ’round watchin’ all these pretty things.
I Get down in that Georgia clay.
And I’ll find peace.
In the bottom of a real tall cold drink.
Chillin’ with some Skynyrd and some old Hank.
Lets get this thing started.
It’s my kind of party.

Haha, y’all ready for this?
Y’all go head and turn it on up.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s